Get Lakers Stuff

NBAStore.com


Get Tickets


Blogs


Media Sites



James Worthy



Position: Small Forward
Full Name: James Ager Worthy
Nickname: Big Game James
Born: February 27, 1961 in Gastonia, North Carolina
Height: 6-9
Weight: 225
High School: Ashbrook in Gastonia, North Carolina
College: North Carolina
Drafted: 1st Round, 1st Pick - LA Lakers, 1982
Jersey#: 42

Played for the Lakers from 1982 to 1994
Inducted to the Hall of Fame in 2003


Worthy first received national attention as a player for his star basketball performances as a ninth-grader at Grier Junior High in Gastonia, NC. By his junior year at the University of North Carolina, his playing exploits had become legendary. With teammates Sam Perkins and Michael Jordan, maybe the greatest collection of talent in collegiate basketball history, the Tar Heels stormed through the regular season and won the 1982 NCAA Championship. Worthy shared national Player of the Year honors with Virginia's Ralph Sampson and was selected as the Final Four's Most Outstanding Player.

Worthy passed up his senior year at North Carolina and was picked first overall by the Lakers. As in college, Worthy again became a member of a talented trio when he joined Magic Johnson and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar in his first season with the Lakers. As a pro, Worthy was quickly recognized as one of the finest small forwards of his time.

Worthy was a unanimous selection to the NBA All-Rookie team after scoring more than 1,000 points and becoming only the fourth rookie in Laker history to accomplish that feat. His one-handed swooping dunks, speed and ability to glide to the basket led him to earn the MVP Award from the 1988 NBA Finals and to become a member of the three NBA championship Laker teams (1985, 1987 and 1988). He got his nickname for his last-second heroics in games such as Game 7 of the 1988 NBA Finals against Detroit in which he recorded his first triple-double, 36 points, 16 rebounds and 10 assist.

Worthy retired at the start of the 1994-95 season after scoring 16,230 career points and ranking among the top 10 on the NBA's all-time playoff list for for career postseason field-goal percentage (.544).



Regular Season Stats


YEAR TEAM G MIN FGM FGA PCT FTM FTA PCT 3PM 3PA PCT REB RPG AST PF STL TO BLK PTS PPG
1983 LAL 77 1970 447 772 .579 138 221 .624 1 4 .250 399 5.2 132 221 91 178 64 1033 13.4
1984 LAL 82 2415 495 890 .556 195 257 .759 0 6 - 515 6.3 207 244 77 181 70 1185 14.5
1985 LAL 80 2696 610 1066 .572 190 245 .776 0 7 - 511 6.4 201 196 87 198 67 1410 17.6
1986 LAL 75 2454 629 1086 .579 242 314 .771 0 13 - 387 5.2 201 195 82 149 77 1500 20.0
1987 LAL 82 2819 651 1207 .539 292 389 .751 0 13 - 466 5.7 226 206 108 168 83 1594 19.4
1988 LAL 75 2655 617 1161 .531 242 304 .796 2 16 .125 374 5.0 289 175 72 155 55 1478 19.7
1989 LAL 81 2960 702 1282 .548 251 321 .782 2 23 .087 489 6.0 288 175 108 182 56 1657 20.5
1990 LAL 80 2960 711 1298 .548 248 317 .782 15 49 .306 478 6.0 288 190 99 160 49 1685 21.1
1991 LAL 78 3008 716 1455 .492 212 266 .797 26 90 .289 356 4.6 275 117 104 127 35 1670 21.4
1992 LAL 54 2108 450 1007 .447 166 204 .814 9 43 .209 305 5.6 252 89 76 127 23 1075 19.9
1993 LAL 82 2359 510 1142 .447 171 211 .810 30 111 .270 247 3.0 278 87 92 137 27 1221 14.9
1994 LAL 80 1597 340 838 .406 100 135 .741 32 111 .288 181 2.3 154 80 45 97 18 812 10.2
CAREER 926 30001 6878 13204 .521 2447 3184 .769 117 486 .241 4708 5.1 2791 1975 1041 1859 624 16320 17.6


Playoff Stats


YEAR TEAM G MIN FGM FGA PCT FTM FTA PCT 3PM 3PA PCT REB RPG AST PF STL TO BLK PTS PPG
1984 LAL 21 708 164 274 .599 42 69 .609 1 2 .500 105 5.0 56 57 27 39 11 371 17.7
1985 LAL 19 626 166 267 .622 75 111 .676 1 2 .500 96 5.1 41 53 17 26 13 408 21.5
1986 LAL 14 539 121 217 .558 32 47 .681 0 4 - 65 4.6 45 43 16 36 10 274 19.6
1987 LAL 18 681 176 298 .591 73 97 .753 0 2 - 101 5.6 63 42 28 40 22 425 23.6
1988 LAL 24 896 204 390 .523 97 128 .758 1 9 .111 139 5.8 106 58 33 55 19 506 21.1
1989 LAL 15 600 153 270 .567 63 80 .787 3 8 .375 101 6.7 42 36 18 33 16 372 24.8
1990 LAL 9 366 90 181 .497 36 43 .837 2 8 .250 50 5.6 27 18 14 22 3 218 24.2
1991 LAL 18 733 161 346 .465 53 72 .736 4 24 .167 73 4.1 70 34 19 40 2 379 21.1
1993 LAL 5 148 32 86 .372 3 5 .600 2 8 .250 17 3.4 13 11 5 7 0 69 13.8
CAREER 143 5297 1267 2329 .544 474 652 .727 14 67 .209 747 5.2 463 352 177 298 96 3022 21.1