Get Lakers Stuff

NBAStore.com


Get Tickets


Blogs


Media Sites



Jim Pollard



Position: Forward, Center
Full Name: James Clifford Pollard
Nickname: The Kangaroo Kid
Born: July 9, 1922 in Oakland, California
Died: January 22, 1993 in Stockton, California
Height: 6-4
Weight: 185
High School: Oakland Technical in Oakland, California
College: Stanford
Drafted: Chicago Stags, Philadelphia Warriors and St. Louis Bombers, 1947 (BAA)
Jersey#: 17

Played for the Lakers from 1949 to 1955
Inducted to the Hall of Fame in 1978


Pollard was one of the NBA's best forwards in the 50s and known for his leaping ability, earning him the nickname 'The Kangaroo Kid'. He would occasionally dunk from the free throw line during warmups. In 1952, players who had performed in the NBA since its inception (originally known as the BAA) selected Pollard as the best player of the period. Pollard teamed with George Mikan and Vern Mikkelsen for the Minneapolis Lakers, forming one of the best frontcourts in basketball history. The Lakers won five NBA titles between 1949 and 1954. Pollard ended his career after seven seasons in the NBA in 1955.



Regular Season Stats


YEAR TEAM G MIN FGM FGA PCT FTM FTA PCT 3PM 3PA PCT REB RPG AST PF STL TO BLK PTS PPG
1949 MIE 53 0 314 792 .396 156 227 .687 0 0 - 0 0 142 144 0 0 0 784 14.8
1950 MIE 66 0 394 1140 .346 185 242 .764 0 0 - 0 0 252 143 0 0 0 973 14.7
1951 MIE 54 0 256 728 .352 117 156 .750 0 0 - 484 9.0 184 157 0 0 0 629 11.6
1952 MIE 65 2545 411 1155 .356 183 260 .704 0 0 - 593 9.1 234 199 0 0 0 1005 15.5
1953 MIE 66 2403 333 933 .357 193 251 .769 0 0 - 452 6.8 231 194 0 0 0 859 13.0
1954 MIE 71 2483 326 882 .370 179 230 .778 0 0 - 500 7.0 214 161 0 0 0 831 11.7
1955 MIE 63 1960 265 749 .354 151 186 .812 0 0 - 458 7.3 160 147 0 0 0 681 10.8
CAREER 438 9391 2299 6379 .360 1164 1552 .750 0 0 - 2487 5.7 1417 1145 0 0 0 5762 13.2


Playoff Stats


YEAR TEAM G MIN FGM FGA PCT FTM FTA PCT 3PM 3PA PCT REB RPG AST PF STL TO BLK PTS PPG
1950 MIE 12 0 50 175 .286 44 62 .710 0 0 - 0 0 56 36 0 0 0 144 12.0
1951 MIE 7 0 35 108 .324 25 30 .833 0 0 - 62 8.9 27 27 0 0 0 95 13.6
1952 MIE 11 469 70 173 .405 37 50 .740 0 0 - 71 6.5 33 34 0 0 0 177 16.1
1953 MIE 12 455 62 167 .371 48 62 .774 0 0 - 86 7.2 49 37 0 0 0 172 14.3
1954 MIE 13 543 56 155 .361 48 60 .800 0 0 - 110 8.5 41 27 0 0 0 160 12.3
1955 MIE 7 257 33 104 .317 33 46 .717 0 0 - 78 11.1 14 13 0 0 0 99 14.1
CAREER 62 1724 306 882 .347 235 310 .758 0 0 - 407 6.6 220 174 0 0 0 847 13.7