Get Lakers Stuff

NBAStore.com


Get Tickets


Blogs


Media Sites



Kurt Rambis



Position: Forward
Full Name: Darrell Kurt Rambis
Nickname: Rambo, Superman
Born: February 25, 1958 in Cupertino, California
Height: 6-8
Weight: 213
High School: Cupertino in Cupertino, California
College: Santa Clara University
Drafted: 3rd Round, 12th Pick - New York Knicks, 1980
Jersey#: 31 (1981-1988), 18 (1993-1995)

Played for the Lakers from 1981 to 1988 and 1993 to 1995


Rambis is currently an assistant coach for the Los Angeles Lakers. He graduated from Santa Clara University and then played in Greece with AEK Athens BC and won the Greek Cup in 1981. His number is retired in Cupertino High School. Rambis spent most of his 14 seasons in the NBA with the Lakers, winning championships in 1982, 1985, 1987, and 1988. Rambis also played for the Charlotte Hornets, Phoenix Suns and Sacramento Kings.

During his playing days, Rambis was somewhat of a favorite among the Lakers fans, despite his limited statistical achievements. This popularity can be explained by his blue-collar approach to the game but also by his easily recognizable aspect: Rambis usually wore a thick moustache and enormous black goggles, prompting Lakers announcer Chick Hearn to nickname him Superman (in reference to Clark Kent).

After retiring from his playing career, he briefly coached the Lakers franchise during the 1999 'lockout season' following the firing of coach Del Harris. He achieved moderate success, registering a 24-13 record in regular season before being swept by the San Antonio Spurs in 1999 Western Conference Semifinals. He stayed on as an assistant coach when Phil Jackson came on.



Regular Season Stats


YEAR TEAM G MIN FGM FGA PCT FTM FTA PCT 3PM 3PA PCT REB RPG AST PF STL TO BLK PTS PPG
1982 LAL 64 1131 118 228 .518 59 117 .504 0 1 - 348 5.4 56 167 60 77 76 295 4.6
1983 LAL 78 1806 235 413 .569 114 166 .687 0 2 - 531 6.8 90 233 105 145 63 584 7.5
1984 LAL 47 743 63 113 .558 42 66 .636 0 0 - 266 5.7 34 108 30 56 14 168 3.6
1985 LAL 82 1617 181 327 .554 68 103 .660 0 0 - 528 6.4 69 211 82 97 47 430 5.2
1986 LAL 74 1573 160 269 .595 88 122 .721 0 0 - 517 7.0 69 198 66 97 33 408 5.5
1987 LAL 78 1514 163 313 .521 120 157 .764 0 0 - 453 5.8 63 201 74 104 41 446 5.7
1988 LAL 70 845 102 186 .548 73 93 .785 0 0 - 268 3.8 54 103 39 59 13 277 4.0
1989 CHA 75 2233 325 627 .518 182 248 .734 0 3 - 703 9.4 159 208 100 148 57 832 11.1
1990 CHA 16 448 58 116 .500 30 55 .545 0 1 - 120 7.5 28 45 32 29 10 146 9.1
1990 PHO 58 1456 132 257 .514 52 72 .722 0 2 - 405 7.0 107 163 68 75 27 316 5.4
1990 TOT 74 1904 190 373 .509 82 127 .646 0 3 - 525 7.1 135 208 100 104 37 462 6.2
1991 PHO 62 900 83 167 .497 60 85 .706 0 2 - 266 4.3 64 107 25 45 11 226 3.6
1992 PHO 28 381 38 82 .463 14 18 .778 0 0 - 106 3.8 37 46 12 25 14 90 3.2
1993 TOT 72 822 67 129 .519 43 65 .662 0 2 - 227 3.2 53 122 43 42 18 177 2.5
1993 PHO 5 41 4 7 .571 1 2 .500 0 0 - 6 1.2 1 3 3 6 0 9 1.8
1993 SAC 67 781 63 122 .516 42 63 .667 0 2 - 221 3.3 52 119 40 36 18 168 2.5
1994 LAL 50 635 59 114 .518 46 71 .648 0 1 - 189 3.8 32 89 22 26 23 164 3.3
1995 LAL 26 195 18 35 .514 8 12 .667 0 0 - 34 1.3 16 35 3 8 9 44 1.7
CAREER 880 16299 1802 3376 .534 999 1450 .689 0 14 - 4961 5.6 931 2036 761 1033 456 4603 5.2


Playoff Stats


YEAR TEAM G MIN FGM FGA PCT FTM FTA PCT 3PM 3PA PCT REB RPG AST PF STL TO BLK PTS PPG
1982 LAL 14 279 33 64 .516 16 26 .615 0 0 - 86 6.1 11 47 8 17 12 82 5.9
1983 LAL 15 377 45 79 .570 23 35 .657 0 0 - 90 6.0 19 51 13 23 16 113 7.5
1984 LAL 21 428 60 92 .652 21 33 .636 0 0 - 121 5.8 14 57 10 22 10 141 6.7
1985 LAL 19 375 48 81 .593 19 28 .679 0 0 - 129 6.8 17 52 18 19 9 115 6.1
1986 LAL 14 267 27 45 .600 13 18 .722 0 0 - 83 5.9 14 39 10 18 7 67 4.8
1987 LAL 17 215 24 41 .585 31 34 .912 0 0 - 67 3.9 9 42 8 13 3 79 4.6
1988 LAL 19 186 21 34 .618 9 13 .692 0 0 - 51 2.7 9 28 5 8 2 51 2.7
1990 PHO 16 385 24 54 .444 19 28 .679 0 1 - 123 7.7 22 51 8 17 8 67 4.2
1991 PHO 4 53 2 5 .400 0 0 - 0 0 - 14 3.5 4 6 5 4 1 4 1.0
CAREER 139 2565 284 495 .574 151 215 .702 0 1 - 764 5.5 119 373 85 141 68 719 5.2