Get Lakers Stuff

NBAStore.com


Get Tickets


Blogs


Media Sites



Travis Grant



Position: Forward
Full Name: Travis Grant
Nickname: Machine Gun, The Machine
Born: January 1, 1950 in Clayton, Alabama
Height: 6-7
Weight: 215
High School: Barbour County Training School in Clayton, Alabama
College: Kentucky State University
Drafted: 1st Round, 13th Pick - LA Lakers, 1972
Jersey#: 33

Played for the Lakers from 1972 to 1974




Regular Season Stats


YEAR TEAM G MIN FGM FGA PCT FTM FTA PCT 3PM 3PA PCT REB RPG AST PF STL TO BLK PTS PPG
1973 LAL 33 153 51 116 .440 23 26 .885 0 0 - 52 1.6 7 19 0 0 0 125 3.8
1974 SDQ 59 1330 358 685 .523 142 179 .793 1 4 .250 299 5.1 63 118 46 88 13 859 14.6
1975 SDQ 53 1998 576 1058 .544 182 218 .835 1 2 .500 328 6.2 98 160 44 118 21 1335 25.2
1976 IND 56 828 198 398 .497 52 69 .754 0 0 - 140 2.5 43 98 16 55 18 448 8.0
CAREER ABA 168 4156 1132 2141 .529 376 466 .807 2 6 .333 767 4.6 204 376 106 261 52 2642 15.7
CAREER 33 153 51 116 .440 23 26 .885 0 0 - 52 1.6 7 19 0 0 0 125 3.8


Playoff Stats


YEAR TEAM G MIN FGM FGA PCT FTM FTA PCT 3PM 3PA PCT REB RPG AST PF STL TO BLK PTS PPG
1973 LAL 2 11 4 6 .667 0 0 - 0 0 - 4 2.0 0 1 0 0 0 8 4.0
1976 IND 1 1 0 1 - 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CAREER 2 11 4 6 .667 0 0 - 0 0 - 4 2.0 0 1 0 0 0 8 4.0
CAREER ABA 1 1 0 1 - 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0